BM  | EN
Tema: Biru dan Hijau Tema: Biru dan Hijau Tema: Merah Tema: Hijau
Text: Tambah BesarText: AsalText: Tambah Kecil
Latar Belakang: 1 Latar Belakang: 2 Latar Belakang: 3 

Kemaskini Pada: 19 Nov 2019
Versi 8.2.2
SMC chairman promises squash centre for Sibu
Tarikh : 23 Sep 2019  Sumber Berita: Borneo Post Online (Peter Boon)
 


Ting (fourth left) with (from left) Lau and Kan pose with girls U7 winners.

Ting (fourth left) with (from left) Lau and Kan pose with girls U7 winners.

SIBU: A total of 77 budding squash players took part in the Swan Rising Star tournament which ended here yesterday.

However, it was Sibu Municipal Council (SMC) chairman Clarence Ting Ing Horh who probably delivered the most exciting news when he officiated at the event.

“I will make sure Sibu will get a squash centre – that is for sure,” he announced to thunderous applause from the crowd.

He revealed that he and the Sibu Squash Association will look for a piece of land to build the centre which will have eight courts.

Meanwhile, the tournament also attracted players from Miri and Kuching.

It was divided into four categories for boys and girls under 7, 9, 11 and 13 (novice and intermediate).

“This is an annual event and open to the juniors, who are novice and intermediate, it is not for the elite,” tournament director Wong Sing Siew told reporters prior to the prize-giving ceremony at Lau Swee Nguong Squash Centre in SMK Sacred Heart here yesterday.

In the boy’s U7 event, Michael Chiong Shi Heng from Miri emerged champion followed by Lucas Goh (Kuching) and Julius Wong Kee Hao.

Sibu made a clean sweep with Mickey Lau Tsin Yee crowned champion with Ting Zu Yii second and Cyrina Chew Xin Xuan third in the girls U7.

Kaelan Wong Xiu Ren from Miri was the boys U9 champion followed by Kaedan Chang Liang Sheng (Kuching) and Ong Hung Yu (Miri).

Miri swept the top three in the girls U9 through Phoebe Liu Cai Ni, Chen Jing Wen and Leann Yii Zhen.

Anselm Kho Zhe won the boy U11 title while Ong Hung Yi (Miri) was second and Keagan Chang Liang Je (Kuching) third.

The girls U11 event was won by Sharon Loh Wei Xin with Isabel Goh (Kuching) and Kimberly Yong Wen Yie (Miri) second and third.

Top three in the boys U13 were Morgan Lo Chang Yong, Ladon Leong Zhang Yue and Elihu Law Shi Feng (Miri).

Sonia Ho Sze Yee was girls U13 champion followed by (Miri) and Grace Wong.

At the end of the tournament Ting was present to give away the prizes.

Among those present were Sibu Squash Association president Kan Wan Chess and deputy president Dr Lau Ngi Chuong.