BM  | EN
Theme: Blue and Green Theme: Blue and Green Theme: Red Theme: Green
Font: IncreaseFont: NormalFont: Decrease
Background: 1 Background: 2 Background: 3 
The Official Website of
Sibu Municipal Council

Profile < CouncillorProfile < Councillor
List Of Councillors
Committee System

History : SUDC
History : SMC
Sibu Urban District Council (SUDC)
Sibu Municipal Council (SMC))


1958 - 1959
1959 - 1963
1963 - 1981
1981 - 1983
1983 - 1985
1985 - 1987
1988 - 1990






1991 - 1992
1993 - 1994
1995 - 1996
1998
1999 - 2000





2004 - 2006
2009








2010 - 2013
2014 - 2015
2016 - 2018
2019 - 2021

Council Chairman :

1.

Kong Sung Seng
Tuesday, January 01, 1963 - Sunday, June 30, 1963

2.

Khoo Peng Loong
Sunday, June 23, 1963 - Friday, June 30, 1972

3.

Lai Han Yu
Saturday, July 01, 1972 - Sunday, December 31, 1978

4.

Law Hieng Ding
Monday, January 01, 1979 - Saturday, October 31, 1981

Councillor :

1.

Ainnie bin Dhoby

2.

Anthony Teo Tiao Gin

3.

Chai Tsen Tuei

4.

Chee Guan Kiat

5.

Chew Kim Poon

6.

Chieng Choon Hua

7.

Harry Wong Teck Ping

8.

Hii Poh Yew

9.

Haji Ibrahim bin Haji Bugam

10.

John Lao Kiing Chong
(resigned and replaced by Law Hieng Ding)

11.

Khoo Peng Lung

12.

Kong Chung Siew

13.

Lai Han Yu

14.

Lim Chio Sai

15.

Ling Kuok Loong

16.

Peter Jong Kuet Siong

17.

Toh Geok Choon

18.

V. G. Bandong

19.

Wan Hamid Mashhor

20.

Wee Hoe Soon

21.

Yii Hieng Ku